CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

Mr. Jay Fox
Logistics Manager
Bensussen Deutsch & Associates
15525 Woodinville Redmond Rd NE
Woodinville, WA 98072

RE: The tariff classification of the Nintendo Wii Wrist Strap from China

Dear Mr. Fox:

In your letter dated January 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the Nintendo Wii Wrist Strap, with no SKU number assigned, was received with your ruling request. The Nintendo Wii Wrist Strap is made of nylon with some plastic parts. The wrist strap attaches to a Wii game controller and features an adjustable plastic slide lock, imprinted with the name Wii, which allows it to be secured tightly to one’s wrist to prevent the Wii game controller from accidentally slipping out of a player’s hand during game play. The wrist strap helps improve the grip on the remote and prevents injury or damage to the remote, surrounding objects and people. The wrist strap, which is sold in retailer’s video game departments, is designed and marketed to be used solely or principally with the Wii video game system.

The applicable subheading for the Nintendo Wii Wrist Strap will be 9504.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games… parts and accessories thereof: Video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division